Les Racing HOME

E-mail Les Racing

Sorry, but a Javascript-enabled browser is required to email me.

DE cards 1983 thru 19891982-89
DE cards 1990 & 19911990-91
DE cards 19921992
DE cards 19931993
DE cards 19941994
DE cards 19951995
DE cards 19961996
DE cards 19971997
DE cards 19981998
DE cards 19991999
DE cards 20002000
DE cards 20012001
DE cards 20022002-2004
DE cards 20052005-2015
Promotional & miscellaneous DE cardsPromos & Misc. Cards

Printable checklistDale Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistKevin Harvick Checklist
Printable checklistKerry Earnhardt Checklist
Printable checklistJeffrey Earnhardt Checklist

My Dale E Card Want ListDale Earnhardt Wants
My Kevin Harvick Card Want ListKevin Harvick Wants
My Kerry Earnhardt Card Want ListKerry Earnhardt Wants
My Jeffrey Earnhardt Card Want ListJeffrey Earnhardt Wants
My Miscellaneous Set WantsMiscellaneous Set Wants

My Trading StockPage One - Alphabetical Driver's List
My Trading StockPage Two - Miscellaneous Cards & Collectibles List

About MeAbout Me
Bad Traders ListBad Traders List
Dale's Facts and Info PageDale's Facts &

Misc. Info Page
Friends of the friend LesMy Friends Banners
& Web Links
My Hero Card CollectionMy Hero Card Collection
Just QuotesJust Quotes
My Idol! a tributeMy Idol
The grinch of 2000The Grinch Of 2000
Racing Card Collectors ChecklistRacing Card Collectors (printable) Checklist

ImagesJust some Dale pictures
ImagesA Flash Show

Thanks for the memories Dale Earnhardt.
Dale Earnhardt
Facts Through The Years

This page last updated: May 31, 2013

    Here are some interesting facts and information covering Dale Earnhardt's racing career, listed year by year. I'm sure there may be more that I need to add and as I dig up more interesting facts and info, I w END OF CODE-->ill post it.

    Here you can also find the races he has won as well as some of the cars Dale has driven over the years. At the bottom of this page I will be adding some of the quips & quotes that have come from Dale over his racing career as time allows.

    If you know of anything that you feel should be listed here and isn't yet, please feel free to bring it to my attention.

    I hope you enjoy reading the information that I've listed below and share in my pleasure of one of the greatest drivers in Nascar history.

    Les (:->




    Personal Info

      Name: Ralph Dale Earnhardt (d. 2001)
      Born: April 29, 1951
      Birthplace: Kannapolis, NC
      Mother: Martha Coleman Earnhardt
      Father: Ralph Lee "Ironheart" Earnhardt (d. 1973)
      Siblings: Kaye, Kathy, Randy & Danny
      Wife: Tersea Houston Earnhardt
      Married: November 14, 1982
      Children: Kerry Dale 12/8/1969, Kelly King 8/28/1972, Ralph Dale Jr 10/10/74, Taylor Nicole 12/20/1988


    Racing Stats + Miscellaneous Info

      Winston Cup Stats:
          Starts: 676
          Winston Cup Wins: 76
          Pole Positions: 22
          Wins from the Pole Position: 3
          Wins at Daytona International Speedway: 34
          Record 9 wins at Darlington International Raceway
          Top 5: 281
          Top 10: 428
          Consecutive Starts (1979-2001): 648
          Races in the #2 car: 78
          Races in the #3 car: 529
          Races in the #15 car: 60
          Races in the #98 car: 4
          Races in the #8, 19, 30 & 77 car: 1 race each
          Top 10 Winston Cup Year-End Points Standings (20 Full Racing Seasons): 18 Times
            (12th place in 1982 & 1992)
            Top 5 Year End Standings: 13 Times
          Winston Cup Championships: 7 Time
          IROC Championships: 3 Time
          NMPA Driver Of The Year: 5 Time
          Career Winnings: more then $41,639,662.00

      Miscellaneous Facts:
          53 consecutive races finished from 1997-1998 (Winston Cup 'modern era' record)
          Only 6 time winner of the Busch Clash
          95 DNF's out of 676 starts
          7th of 12 drivers on the list of 600 or more starts (676)
          Dale won 10 straight Daytona 125 qualifying races ~ 1990-1999 (12 total Daytona 125 wins)
          Dale won 5 straight Goody's 300 Busch Series races at Daytona ~ 1990-1994 (7 total Goody's 300 wins)
          First American driver to receive the AUTOSPORTS Gregor Grant Award
          4 consecutive wins in 1987 (longest streak since Bobby Allison & Richard Petty each won 5 in a row in 1971)
          22 full seasons in Winston Cup racing
          First driver to win Rookie Of The Year and the Winston Cup Championship in consecutive seasons (1979-1980)
          Dale was named the ESPY's Driver Of The Decade for the 1990's
          Dale was the first Winston Cup driver to drive the Suzaka Circuitland, Japan
          Dale was married three times and had 4 children between the three wives. Dale's first wife was Latane Brown (1968-1970), and is Kerry's mother. Dale's second wife was Brenda Lorraine Gee (1971-1977) and mother to Kelley & Dale Jr. Teresa (1982-d. 2001) is Dale's third wife and Taylor's mother.

    1975

    bullet   Dales first Winston Cup start was on May 25, 1975 at the World 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway (Dale started 33rd and finished 22nd driving a Dodge owned by Ed Negre) Side note... Dale finished 22nd in the race and Richard Childress finished 23rd (Unfortunately, Richard Childress never won a Winston Cup race in the 15 years he raced, but was extremely successful as a car owner with Dale Earnhardt driving for him)
    bullet   First speedway car Dale ever drove was in October, 1975 at Charlotte Motor Speedway (for Neil "Soapy" Castles)

    1977

    bullet   In 1977, Dale Earnhardt made only one start in the Nascar Winston Cup Series. He raced the #19 Belden Asphalt Chevy Malibu for owner Henley Gray at the Charlotte Motor Speedway on October 9, 1977. The race marked Dale's fourth career Nascar Winston Cup start.

    1979

    bullet   First Dayton 500 Race - Dale started in 10th place and finished 8th place, one lap down to the leader
    bullet   Bought a house on Lake Norman
    bullet   First Winston Cup Win at the Southeastern 500 at Bristol International Raceway on April 1, 1979
    bullet   First pole at Riverside Speedway on June 8, 1979 (it occurred on his 24th Winston Cup start)
    bullet   Rookie Of The Year - 1979

    1980

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1980
    bullet   Dale wins the Atlanta 500 after starting from 31st place. Dale is tied with Bobby Labonte for the modern-era at 2 races each starting 30th position or lower in the field
    bullet   National Motorsports Press Association Driver of the Year - 1980
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1980

    1981

    bullet   Dale enters 31 races in the 1981 racing season and posts 9 Top Five's and 17 Top Ten's
    bullet   Mid-season Rod Osterlund sells the team and Dale quits and goes to work for Richard Childress
    bullet   Dale's season ends with a ? place finish in the Winston Cup Standings

    1982

    bullet   Married Teresa Houston in November, 1982

    1983

    bullet   Dale wins the Busch Nashville 420 at Nashville International Raceway on July 16, 1983 driving a Ford for Bud Moore
    bullet   Dales 9th career win at the Talladega 500 at Alabama International Motor Speedway on July 31, 1983 driving a Bud Moore Ford


    1984

    bullet   Dale wins the DieHard 500 at Talladega and becomes the first driver to win the race back-to-back

    1985

    bullet   Dale got 4 career wins driving a Chevy for Richard Childress in 1985:
       Miller High Life 400 at Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway on February 24, 1985
       Valleydale 500 at Bristol International Raceway on April 6, 1985
       Busch 500 at Bristol International Raceway on August 24, 1985
       Goody's 500 at Martinsville Speedway on September 22, 1985

    1986

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1986
    bullet   Dale shares NMPA's Driver of the Year honors with Tim Richmond - 1986
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1986
    bullet   The only year Dale Earnhardt did not drive in "The Winston" since it's inception in 1985.

    1987

    bullet   Makes his famous "pass in the grass" in the 1987 Winston Select
    bullet   Dale wins the Winston All-Star Race - 1987
    bullet   National Motorsports Press Association Driver of the Year
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1987
    bullet   Dale won American Driver of the Year - 1987

    1988

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1988
    bullet   Dale picks up 3 more career wins driving for Richard Childress in 1988:
       Motorcraft Quality Parts 500 at Atlanta International Raceway on March 20, 1988
       Pannill Sweat Shirts 500 at Martinsville Speedway on April 24, 1988
       Busch 500 at Bristol International Speedway on August 27, 1988

    1989

    bullet   Dale adds a total of 5 more wins to his career stats for 1989:
       First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway on April 16, 1989
       Heinz Southern 500 at Darlington International Raceway on September 3, 1989
       Atlanta Journal 500 at Atlanta International Raceway on November 19, 1989
    bullet   Dale swept both the spring and fall races at Dover Downs International Speedway in 1989:
       Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway on June 4, 1989
       Peak Performance 500 at Dover Downs International Speedway on September 17, 1989

    1990

    bullet   Dale wins the Winston All-Star Race - 1990
    bullet   National Motorsports Press Association Driver of the Year - 1990
    bullet   IROC Champion - 1990
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1990

    1991

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1991
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1991

    1992

    bullet   Dale wins the longest race on the Nascar Winston Cup circuit, the Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway on May 24, 1992

    1993

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1993
    bullet   After winning the 1993 Winston, Dale becomes the first 3 time winner of the Winston All-Star Race (1987, 1990 & 1993)
    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1993

    1994

    bullet   Winston Cup Champion - 1994
    bullet   Dale won American Driver of the Year - 1994
    bullet   National Motorsports Press Association Driver of the Year - 1994

    1995

    bullet   Busch Clash Winner - 1995
    bullet   Racing in the Daytona 500, Dale hits a seagull
    bullet   Dale runs a 'first time' special silver paint scheme for The Winston to celebrate 25 years of Winston partnership with Nascar racing. Dale, as well as many different teams begin to run 'special' or 'one time' paint schemes for the Winston as well as other races over the years
    bullet   Dale wins his first ever road course at Sears Point Raceway in Sonoma, CA
    bullet   IROC Champion - 1995

    1996

    bullet   Dale becomes only the 3rd driver to ever start 500 consecutive Winston Cup races
    bullet   Dale becomes the first team owner to win two Nascar Craftsman Truck Series Championships: 1996 & 1998 with Ron Hornaday as his driver

    1997

    bullet   Dale is the first race car driver ever to appear on a Wheaties box

    1998

    bullet   Dale won the Daytona 500 in his 20th try on the 40th Anniversary of the Daytona 500
    bullet   When Dale won the Daytona 500 he had won the largest purse (to date) of $1,059,805.00
    bullet   Dale was the first car owner to win championships in two different Nascar divisions:    1998 Nascar Busch Series with Dale Earnhardt Jr
       1998 Nascar Craftsman Truck Series with Ron Hornaday
    bullet   Dale appears in a cameo role as a cab driver in the movie "BASEketball"
    bullet   The only driver to address the National Press Club in Washington, DC
    bullet   Dale is voted "Nascar's Greatest Driver" by racing fans

    1999

    bullet   Makes 600th consecutive Winston Cup start on August 15, 1999 at Watkins Glen Raceway
    bullet   Dale went without his 'infamous' mustache for 4 races in 1999

    2000

    bullet   Dale wins the Cracker Barrel 500 after starting in 35th place. Dale is tied with Bobby Labonte for the modern-era at 2 races each starting 30th position or lower in the field
    bullet   Dale's last win was the Winston 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - October 15, 2000
    bullet   IROC Champion - 2000
    bullet   Dale completes his 22nd full Nascar Winston Cup Season
    bullet   Career winnings totaling more then $41,000,000.00

    2001

    bullet   February 18, 2001 - The Sport of Nascar Racing Lost A Giant. We All Lost A Friend.
    bullet   Posthumously receives the Most Popular Driver Award, 2001

    2002

    bullet    The Dale Earnhardt Foundation, founded by Teresa Earnhardt - December, 2002

    2003

    bullet    The Dale Earnhardt Tribute Concert at Daytona International Speedway - June 28, 2003. Proceeds will go to support the Dale Earnhardt Foundation

    2004

    bullet   Dale is one of four inaugural inductees of the Greater Charlotte Sports Hall of Fame - April 17, 2004

    Career - Races Won

    76 Winston Cup Wins:

    bullet   1) First Winston Cup Win - Southeastern 500 at Bristol International Raceway - April 1, 1979 (Rod Osterlund, Chevy)
    bullet   2) Atlanta 500 at Atlanta International Raceway - March 16, 1980 (Rod Osterlund - Chevy)
    bullet   3) Valleydale Southeastern 500 at Bristol International Raceway - March 30, 1980 (Rod Osterlund, Chevy)
    bullet   4) Busch Nashville 420 at Nashville International Raceway - July 12, 1980 (Rod Osterlund, Chevy)
    bullet   5) Old Dominion 500 at Martinsville Speedway - September 28, 1980 (Rod Osterlund, Chevy)
    bullet   6) National 500 at Charlotte Motor Speedway - October 5, 1980 (Rod Osterlund, Chevy)
    bullet   7) CRC Chemicals Rebel 500 at Darlington International Raceway - April 4, 1982 (Bud Moore, Ford)
    bullet   8) Busch Nashville 420 at Nashville International Raceway - July 16, 1983 (Bud Moore, Ford)
    bullet   9) Talladega 500 at Alabama International Motor Speedway - July 31, 1983 (Bud Moore, Ford)
    bullet   10) Talladega 500 at Alabama International Motor Speedway - July 29, 1994 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   11) Atlanta Journal 500 at Atlanta International Raceway - November 11, 1984 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   12) Miller High Life 400 at Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway - February 24, 1985 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   13) Valleydale 500 at Bristol International Raceway - April 6, 1985 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   14) Busch 500 at Bristol International Raceway - August 24, 1985 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   15) Goody's 500 at Martinsville Speedway - September 22, 1985 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   16) TranSouth 500 at Darlington International Raceway - April 13, 1986 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   17) First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway - April 20, 1986 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   18) Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway - May 25, 1986 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   19) Oakwood Homes 500 at Charlotte Motor Speedway - October 5, 1986 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   20) Atlanta Journal 500 at Atlanta International Raceway - November 2, 1986 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   21) Goodwrench 500 at North Carolina Motor Speedway - March 1, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   22) Miller High Life 400 at Richmond Fairgrounds Raceway - March 8, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   23) TranSouth 500 at Darlington International Raceway - March 29, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   24) First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway - April 5, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   25) Valleydale Meats 500 at Bristol International Raceway - April 12, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   26) Sovereign Bank 500 at Martinsville Speedway - April 26, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   27) Miller American 400 at Michigan International Speedway - June 28, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   28) Summer 500 at Pocono International Raceway - July 19, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   29) Busch 500 at Bristol International Raceway - August 22, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   30) Southern 500 at Darlington International Raceway - September 6, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   31) Wrangler Jeans Indigo 400 at Richmond Fairgrounds Speedway - September 13, 1987 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   32) Motorcraft Quality Parts 500 at Atlanta International Raceway - March 20, 1988 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   33) Pannill Sweat Shirts 500 at Martinsville Speedway - April 24, 1988 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   34) Busch 500 at Bristol International Speedway - August 27, 1988 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   35) First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway - April 16, 1989 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   36) Budweiser 500 Dover Downs International Speedway - June 4, 1989 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   37) Heinz Southern 500 at Darlington International Raceway - September 3, 1989 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   38) Peak Performance 500 at Dover Downs International Speedway - September 17, 1989 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   39) Atlanta Journal 500 at Atlanta International Raceway - November 19, 1989 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   40) Motorcraft Quality Parts 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway - March 18,1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   41) TranSouth 500 at Darlington Raceway - April 1, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   42) Talladega 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - May 6, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   43) Miller Genuine Draft 400 at Michigan International Speedway - June 24, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   44) Pepsi 400 at Daytona International Speedway - July 7, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   45) DieHard 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - July 29, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   46) Heinz Southern 500 at Darlington Raceway - September 2, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   47) Miller Genuine Draft 400 at Richmond International Raceway - September 9, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   48) Checker 500 at Phoenix International Raceway - November 4, 1990 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   49) Pontiac Excitement 400 at Richmond International Raceway - February 24, 1991 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   50) Hanes 500 at Martinsville Speedway - April 28, 1991 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   51) DieHard 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - July 28, 1991 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   52) Tyson Holly Farms 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway - September 29, 1991 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   53) Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway - May 24, 1992 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   54) TranSouth Financial 500 at Darlington Raceway - March 28, 1993 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   55) Coca-Cola 600 at Charlotte Motor Speedway - May 30, 1993 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   56) Budweiser 500 at Dover Downs International Speedway - June 6, 1993
    bullet   57) Pepsi 400 at Daytona International Speedway - July 3, 1993 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   58) Miller Genuine Draft 500 at Pocono International Raceway - July 18, 1993 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   59) DieHard 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - July 25, 1993 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   60) TranSouth Financial 500 at Darlington Raceway - March 27, 1994 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   61) Food City 500 at Bristol International Raceway - April 10, 1994 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   62) Winston Select 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - May 1, 1994 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   63) AC Delco 500 at North Carolina Motor Speedway - October 23, 1994 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   64) First Union 400 at North Wilkesboro Speedway - April 9, 1995 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   65) Save Mart Supermarkets 300 at Sears Point Raceway - May 7, 1995 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   66) Brickyard 400 at Indianapolis Motor Speedway - August 5, 1995 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   67) Goody's 500 at Martinsville Speedway - September 24, 1995 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   68) NAPA 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway - November 12, 1995 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   69) Goodwrench Service 400 at North Carolina Motor Speedway - February 25, 1996 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   70) Purolator 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway - March 10, 1996 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   71) Daytona 500 at Daytona International Speedway - February 15, 1998 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   72) DieHard 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - April 25, 1999 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   73) Goody's Headache Powder 500 at Bristol Motor Speedway - August 28, 1999 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   74) Winston 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - October 17, 1999 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   75) Cracker Barrel 500 at Atlanta Motor Speedway - March 12, 2000 (Richard Childress, Chevy)
    bullet   76) Winston 500 at Talladega Superspeedway - October 15, 2000 (Richard Childress, Chevy)

    Cars Dale Has Driven

    bullet   1956 Ford Victoria (Dale's first race in 1969) - car #K-2 (pink)
    bullet   1975 RPM Dodge Charger - car #8 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1976 Army Chevy Malibu - car #30 (orange)
    bullet   1976 Hy Gain Chevy Malibu - car #77
    bullet   1977 Belden Asphalt Chevy Malibu - car #19 (white with red & blue)
    bullet   1978 Rod Osterlund's Chevy Monte Carlo - car #98 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1979 Crane Cams Chevy Monte Carlo - car #2
    bullet   1979 Rod Osterlund's Pontiac Ventura (Mello Yello) - car #? (color ?)
    bullet   1980 Mike Curb Oldsmobile 442 - car #2 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1980 Mike Curb Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo - car #2 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1981 Wrangler Pontiac - car #2 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1981 Wrangler Pontiac - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1982 Wrangler Ford Thunderbird - car #15 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1983 Wrangler Ford Thunderbird - car #15 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1984 Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo (with a yellow back end) - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1984 Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo (with a blue back end) - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1985 Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1986 Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1987 Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   1988 GM Goodwrench Chevy Camero - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1989 Lowes Foods Pontiac - car #3 (green & white)
    bullet   1990 GM Goodwrench Chevy Lumina - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1991 GM Goodwrench Chevy Lumina - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1992 GM Goodwrench Chevy Lumina - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1993 GM Goodwrench Chevy Lumina - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1994 GM Goodwrench Chevy Lumina - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1995 GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1995 GM Goodwrench Winston Select Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (silver)
    bullet   1996 GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1996 Olympics / GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (red, white & blue)
    bullet   1997 GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1997 GM Goodwrench PLUS Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1997 Wheaties / GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (orange)
    bullet   1998 Bass Pro Shops / GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (gold)
    bullet   1998 Coca-Cola / GM Goodwrench Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (red)
    bullet   1998 GM Goodwrench PLUS Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1999 GM Goodwrench PLUS Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1999 GM Goodwrench PLUS 25th Anniversary Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1999 GM Goodwrench PLUS (GM sign on hood) Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   1999 GM Goodwrench / Wrangler Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (blue & yellow)
    bullet   2000 GM Goodwrench PLUS Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)
    bullet   2000 GM Goodwrench Peter Max Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (multi-color)
    bullet   2000 GM Goodwrench Taz No-Bull Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (red)
    bullet   2001 GM Goodwrench PLUS Chevy Monte Carlo - car #3 (black)

    Quips & Quotes


    Quotes from an interview prior to the March 31, 1996 Food City 500:
    "I'm still aggressive, I'll always be aggressive. It's just a little more controlled now."



 


Earnhardt Legal Stuff: The name, likeness, and signature of Dale Earnhardt are owned and copyrighted by Dale Earnhardt Inc. All images of cards are copyright by the various card companies. I am no way affiliated with DEI or any card company.
This is an unofficial site. I am making no money off of this website. If I am doing something illegal, please let me know

Sorry, but a Javascript-enabled browser is required to email me.

so I can fix it and not get thrown in the slammer!




HOME | 1982-1989 | 1990-1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002-2004 | 2005-2014 | Promos & Misc.

Dale #3, forever in our hearts!
2014, Les Racing's Complete Dale Earnhardt Card List
Born on August 9, 1999
Reborn on February 23, 2001